Quantcast
[…] time of the execution of the power of attorney or thereafter acquired
or whether located in this state or elsewhere, without the need for
a description of each item or parcel of property.
   (c) With regard to personal care, a power of attorney may grant
authority to make decisions relating to the personal care of the
principal, including, but not limited to, determining where the
principal will live, providing meals, hiring household employees,
providing transportation, handling mail, and arranging recreation and
entertainment.


California Probate Section 4124.  A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a
principal designates another person as attorney-in-fact in writing
and the power of attorney contains any of the following statements:
   (a) "This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent
incapacity of the principal."
   (b) "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the
incapacity of the principal."
   (c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the
authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the
principal's subsequent incapacity.